Privacy Legal | Daniela Fabian




Links

Data Retention

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement explains how we, FABIAN PRIVACY LEGAL GmbH (“FPL,” “us” or “we”), process personal data that we collect in the course of our business relationship with you in compliance with Swiss and other applicable European data protection laws.

 

Collection and purposes of processing personal data

1. Visits to our website

When you visit our website, information is automatically sent from your browser to our website server and stored temporarily in a so-called logfile. This information contains your computer’s IP address, the date and time of access, protocol information such as your browser type and version, and error messages. 

This information is processed in our legitimate interest to guarantee a smooth connection and use of the website and carry out system security analyses.

We use cookies on our website to identify your browser or device. A cookie is a small text file sent to your computer or automatically stored on your computer or mobile device by the web browser used when you visit our website. These cookies are used to make the website usable by enabling essential functions such as page navigation and remembering information such as your language choice. These cookies are only used during a session and are deleted after visiting the website (so-called session cookies). 

You can set your browser so that it rejects cookies. If you block cookies, specific functions may no longer work. For more information about cookies, including information on how to manage, refuse, and delete cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.  

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. Information collected by third parties, including location and contact information, is subject to the privacy policies of those third parties. This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites that can be accessed via our website.

2. Data relating to our customers, business partners, and job applicants

We process personal data that we obtain from our customers and other business partners, job applicants, or other individuals in our business relationships with them through various channels, including email and telephone. To the extent permitted by law, we also may collect data from publicly available sources, such as the Internet, the press, or the commercial register.

This data may involve identifying data and contact information, such as name, first name, last name, gender, business email and postal address, and fixed and mobile phone number. In connection with business relationships, we may process professional data such as title, position, area of expertise, job title, and professional experience. For the processing of a job application, you may voluntarily disclose to us your CV, including an application photo and a letter of motivation. For the conclusion and handling of an employment contract, we will request additional data such as your AHV number and your bank details. Subject to your explicit consent, we may request information about you from third parties such as former employers.

We process this data primarily to conclude and handle contracts with our customers and business partners, to administer our customer relations, to provide our services to our customers, to obtain services from our suppliers and subcontractors (in particular domestic and foreign lawyers and experts), to fill job vacancies in our office and to comply with our legal obligations in Switzerland and abroad.

Furthermore, we may process personal data based on our legitimate interest for marketing purposes, including invitations to events (whereby you may object to this processing purpose of your data at any time), for the assertion of legal claims and defence in connection with legal disputes and official proceedings, and to ensure our operations, in particular IT.

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for specific purposes, for example, to receive electronic communications such as a newsletter, or, in the case of a job application, to obtain references, you can withdraw your consent at any time. In this case, we will not further process your personal data unless we have another legal basis for processing. Your withdrawal of consent will not affect any data processing that has already been carried out.

Data sharing and cross-border data transfer

We will only disclose your data to third parties in the course of our business activities and for the purposes described in this privacy statement, if there is a legal obligation or permission to do so, if the disclosure is needed for asserting, exercising, or defending legal claims or for processing contracts and business activities or based on your consent. These third parties may include:

  • Service providers, including insurance companies, banks, trustees, translation services, conference organisers, and IT providers.
  • Auxiliary persons, such as domestic and foreign lawyers and experts, as well as other business partners.

These recipients are usually located in Switzerland or the EU. If, exceptionally, a transfer of personal data to a country outside the EU which does not guarantee adequate data protection is required, including the US, such transfer will only take place if this is necessary for the execution of the contract or the determination or exercise and enforcement of legal claims or if you have given your explicit consent.

Data retention

We process and store personal data as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations, including legal storage obligations (in general ten years), and as long as we have a legitimate interest in the storage of personal data, for example for the implementation or defence of legal claims or archiving purposes.

Data security

We take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect personal data from unauthorised access and misuse. These measures include, among other things, instructions to employees, access regulations and restrictions as well as the encryption of data carriers.

Your rights regarding your personal data

You have the right to information, correction and deletion of your data, restriction of data processing, revocation of your consent, and, if applicable, the right to data portability. If we process your personal data based on our legitimate interests or for direct marketing purposes, you can object to the processing of your data. Please note that these rights are not absolute, and we reserve the right to enforce the restrictions imposed by law. 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority (in Switzerland, the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner; http://www.edoeb.admin.ch), as well as to assert your claims in court.

To exercise your rights, please contact us at the contact address below. Please note that to prove your identity, we reserve the right to request a copy of your identity card and, if necessary, further information.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy statement at any time. The current version published on this website applies.

Controller and contact details

The controller of the processing activities as described in this privacy statement is FABIAN PRIVACY LEGAL GmbH, Bäumleingasse 10, 4051 Basel.

If you have any questions or would like to exercise your privacy rights, please contact us at the address given above or via mail@privacylegal.ch