Privacy Legal | Daniela Fabian




Privacy Statement

This privacy statement explains how we, FABIAN PRIVACY LEGAL GmbH (FPL or we), process personal data that we collect in the course of our business relationship with you under with Swiss and other applicable data protection laws.

Collection and Purposes of Processing Personal Data

We process personal data that we obtain from our customers and other business partners, job applicants or other individuals in the course of our business relationships with them through various channels, including e-mail and telephone. To the extent permitted by law, we also collect data from publicly available sources, such as the Internet, the press or the commercial register.

We process this data primarily to conclude and handle contracts with our customers and business partners, to administer our customer relations, to provide our services to our customers, and to obtain services from our suppliers and subcontractors (in particular domestic and foreign lawyers and experts) and to comply with our legal obligations.

Furthermore, we may process personal data based on our legitimate interest for other purposes, in particular for marketing purposes, including invitations to events, whereby you may object to this processing purpose of your data at any time, the assertion of legal claims and defence in connection with legal disputes and official proceedings, and to ensure our operations, in particular IT.

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for specific purposes, for example, to receive a newsletter, you can withdraw your consent at any time. In this case, we will not further process your personal data, unless we have another legal basis for processing. Your withdrawal of consent will not affect any data processing that has already been taken.

Cookies and links to other websites

We use cookies on our website to identify your browser or device. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer or automatically stored on your computer or mobile device by the web browser used when you visit our website. These cookies are used to make the website usable by enabling essential functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website or by remembering information such as your choice of language. These cookies are only used during a session and are deleted after your visit to the website (so-called session cookies).

You can set your browser so that it rejects cookies. If you block cookies, specific functions may no longer work. For more information about cookies, including information on how to manage, refuse and delete cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org .  

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. Information collected by third parties, including location and contact information, is subject to the privacy policies of those third parties.

Data Sharing

We will only disclose your data to third parties if this is necessary for the purposes described in this privacy statement, if there is a legal obligation or permission to do so, if the disclosure is needed for asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or for processing contracts and business activities or on the basis of your consent. These third parties may include:

- Service providers, including insurance companies, banks, trustees, translation services, conference organisers, and IT providers.

- Auxiliary persons, such as domestic and foreign lawyers and experts, as well as other business partners.

These recipients are usually located in Switzerland or the EU. If, exceptionally, a transfer of personal data to a country outside the EU which does not guarantee adequate data protection is required, including the US, such transfer will only take place if this is necessary for the execution of the contract or the determination or exercise and enforcement of legal claims or if you have given your consent.

Data Retention

We process and store personal data as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations, including legal storage obligations, and as long as we have a legitimate interest in the storage of personal data, for example for the implementation or defence of legal claims or archiving purposes.

Data Security

We take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect personal data from unauthorised access and misuse. These measures include, among other things, instructions to employees, access regulations and restrictions as well as the encryption of data carriers.

Your rights regarding your personal data

You have the right to information, correction and deletion of your data, restriction of data processing, revocation of your consent and, if applicable, the right to data portability. If we process your personal data based on our legitimate interests or for direct advertising (newsletter), you have the right to object to the processing of your data. Please note that these rights are not absolute, and we reserve the right to enforce the restrictions imposed by law. Also, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority (in Switzerland the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner; http://www.edoeb.admin.ch) or to assert your claims in court.

To exercise your rights, please contact us at the contact address below. Please note that to prove your identity, we reserve the right to request a copy of your identity card and, if necessary, further information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy statement at any time. The current version published on this website applies.

Controller and Contact Details

The controller of the processing activities as described in this privacy statement is Fabian Privacy Legal GmbH, Bäumleingasse 10, 4051 Basel.

If you have any questions or would like to exercise your privacy rights, please contact us at the address given above or via mail@privacylegal.ch